Contact Information - Graduate Programs Personnel

SOM Home > Education > Graduate Programs Office > Enrolled Students > Contact Information - Graduate Programs Personnel

Contact Information - Graduate Programs Personnel

GRADUATE PROGRAMS PERSONNEL
CONTACT INFORMATION
Degree Programs | Training Programs

 

 

Please contact the Graduate Programs Office if you have questions or updates.
Degree Granting Programs
Program & Contacts
Email
Location

Messenger Mail

Office Phone
Office Fax

PhD: Biochemistry and Molecular Genetics          Top

Faculty Director:
Joel Hockensmith
jwh6f Jordan Hall
Rm 1102
Box 800733 924-1230 924-5069
Program Administrator:
Debbie Reynolds Sites
der8v Jordan Hall
Rm 6007
Box 800738 924-1997 924-5069
MS/PhD: Biology           Top
Faculty Director:
Dorothy Schafer
das9w

Rm 210, Physical & Life Sci. Bldg.          

Box 400328 243-5297 982-5626
Program Administrator:
Krista Bajgier
kjb6e Gilmer Hall Rm 229 Box 400328 982-5614 982-5626
MS/ PhD: Biomedical Engineering            Top
Faculty Director:
Jeff Holmes
jwh2t

MR-5
Rm 2014

Box 800759 243-6321 982-3870
Program Administrator:
Crystal Besecker
cds5y MR-5
Rm 2010
Box 800759 243-6309 982-3870

PhD: Biophysics Top

Director:
Robert Nakamoto
rkn3c Jordan Hall
Rm 455
Box 800736 982-0279 982-1616
Grad Advisor:
David Cafiso
cafiso McCormick Road, 188C Box 400319 924-3067 924-3567
Program Administrator:
Pam Mullinex
prm8b Jordan Hall Rm 1102 Box 800738 982-6390 924-0140

PhD: Cell Biology           Top

Faculty Director:
James Casanova
jec9e Jordan Hall Rm 3-59 Box 800734 243-4821
982-3912
Program Administrator:
Mary T. Hall
mthall Jordan Hall Rm 3031 Box 800734 924-2835 982-3912
MS/PhD: Chemical Engineering          Top
Grad Advisor:
Bob Davis
rjd4f Chem Engr Bldg Rm 214 Box 400741 924-6284 982-2658
Grad Secretary:
Vickie Faulconer
vsf6m Chem Engr Bldg Rm 117 Box 400741 924-3925 982-2658

MS/PhD: Chemistry Top

Chair:
Ian Harrison
ah8t Chem Bldg Rm 204 Box 400319 924-3639 924-3710
Administrative Support:
Susan Marshall
sem8h Chem Bldg Rm 204 Box 400319 924-7014 924-3567
MS/MPH: Public Health Sciences Top
Director:
Ruth Gaare Bernheim
rg3r Multistory
Rm 3181
Box 800717 924-8430 924-8437
PhD: Microbiology          Top

Graduate Advisor and Program Coordinator:

Lucy Pemberton
lfp2n Hospital West
MSB, Rm 7201
Box 800577 434-243-6737 984-1236

Graduate Advisors:
Tim Bender
Amy Bouton

tpb3e

ahb8y

Jordan Hall
Rm 7213
Jordan Hall Rm 7-50

Box 800734

924-2513

982-1071

Program Administrator:
Sandy Weirich
sww6j Jordan Hall
Rm 7012
Box 800734 243-2776 982-1071
PhD: Neuroscience          Top
Grad Advisor:
Manoj Patel
mkp5u Box 801392 924-9693
Associate Director:
Scott Zeitlin
soz4n MR-4, 5022a Box 801392 924-5011 982-4380
Program Administrator:
Nadia Cempre
nab4g Jordan Hall Rm 1352 Box 801392 982-4285 243-6549

PhD: Pathology           Top

Grad Advisor:
Janet Cross
jvc5b

MR-5
Rm 3312

Box 800904 243-9401 924-9312
Program Contact:
Michael Kidd
mkidd

MR-5
Rm 3123

Box 800904 924-9446 924-2151

PhD: Pharmacology Top

Director:
Doug Bayliss
dab3y Jordan Hall
Rm 5015
Box 800735 982-4449 982-3878
Grad Advisor:
Paula Barrett
pqb4b Jordan Hall
Rm 5058
Box 800735 924-5454 982-3878
Program Administrator:
Jolene Kidd
jaa3q Jordan Hall
Rm 5013A
Box 800735 924-1920 924-5207

PhD: Physics Top

Director:
Thomas Gallagher
tfg Physics Bldg.
Rm 107a
Box 400714 924-6817 924-4576
Program Administrator:
Pam Joseph
phs Physics Bldg.
Rm 102
Box 400714 924-6801 924-4576
PhD: Physiology Top

Grad Advisor:
Robert Nakamoto

rkn3c Jordan Hall
Rm 455
Box 800736 982-0279 982-1616
Program Administrator:
Pam Mullinex
prm8b Jordan Hall
Rm 1102
Box 800738 982-6390 924-0140
ME/MS/PhD: Systems and Information Engineering Top
Program Administrator:
Jennifer Mauller
jab3z Olsson Hall
Rm 114
Box 400747 924-5393 982-2972

Training Grant Programs

Program & Contacts
Email
Location

Messenger Mail

Office Phone
Office Fax
Biotechnology Training Program Top
Director:
Gordon Laurie
gwl6s Jordan Hall Rm 3-94 Box 800732 924-5250 924-0140
Program Administrator:
Mary T. Hall
mthall Jordan Hall Rm 3031 Box 800732 924-2835 982-3912
Cancer Training Program Top
Director:
Amy Bouton
ahb8y
Jordan 7045 Box 800734 924-2513 982-1071
Business Manager:
Susan Hennigan
sek4z
Jordan 7012 Box 800734 243-2831 982-1071
Cardiovascular Research Training Program Top
Director:
Gary Owens
gko MR-5
Rm 1322
Box 801394 924-2652 924-2828
Program Coordinator:
Andrea McNeely
alm6f MR-5
Rm 1010
Box 801394

243-9943

243-9966

924-2828
CMB Training Program Top
Director:
Todd Stukenberg
pts7h Jordan Hall Box 800733 924-5252 924-5069

Program Administrator:
Debbie Reynolds Sites

der8v Jordan Hall Rm 6007 Box 800738 924-1997 924-5069
Immunology Training Program Top
Director/Grad Advisor:
Vic Engelhard
vhe
MR-6 Rm 3523 Box 801386 924-2423 924-1221

Program Coordinator:
Linda Mikell

lbm6d MR-6
Floor 3
Box 801386 924-1274 924-1221
Infectious Diseases          Top
and
Biodefense Training Programs
Director:
William Petri
wap3g MR-6
Rm 1709
Box 801340 924-5621 924-0075

Program Administrator:
Katherine Stewart

kss2u
MR-6
Rm 1525
Box 800738 243-8969 924-0075
Medical Scientist Training M.D./Ph.D. Program Top
Program Director:
Gary Owens
gko MR-5
Rm 1322
Box 800736 924-2652 982-0055

Assoc. Director
Admissions & Recruiting:
Dean Kedes

dhkek Jordan Hall
7072
Box 800734 243-2758 982-1071

Assoc. Director
Curriculum:
Dennis Templeton

dt9b MR-5 3073A Box 800904 924-1946 982-9312
Assoc. Director
Scientific Programs:
Anindya Dutta
ad8q
Box 800733 924-1227

Program Administrator:
Dori Williams

drw4h Jordan Hall
Rm 1102
Box 800738 924-1294 924-0140
Neurobiology and Development Training Program Top

Director:
Emilie Rissman

efr2f Jordan Hall Rm
Box 800733
982-5611 243-8433
Administrator:
Nadia Cempre
nab4g Jordan Hall Rm 1352 Box 801392
982-4285 243-6549
Predoctoral Training in Neuroscience Top
Director:
Kevin Lee
ksl3h MR-4 Room 5153 PO Box 801392 924-0262 982-1623
Administrator:
Nadia Cempre
nab4g Jordan Hall Rm 1352 Box 801392 982-4285
243-6549
Training in the Pharmacological Sciences Top

Director:
Kevin Lynch

krl2z
Jordan Hall Rm 5227 Box 800735
924-2840 982-3878
Program Administrator:
Jolene Kidd
jaa3q Jordan Hall Rm 5013A Box 800735 924-1920 924-5207