GME Committee

GME Committee

GME Committee


charge title

The Graduate Medical Education (GME) Committee oversees the education, research and patient care practices of residents and fellows throughout the Medical Center. The Committee ensures that each residency and fellowship program provides quality educational experiences and meets the requirements set forth in the ACGME Special Requirements for each accredited program and also non-ACGME programs. Further, the Committee monitors and coordinates issues applicable or common to all programs, such as those raised by external accreditation agencies (AMA, AAMA, ACGME, NRMP). The GME Committee reports directly to the Clinical Staff Executive Committee. The Associate Dean for Graduate Medical Education serves as Chair.


membership title

Voting membership includes: The Associate Dean for Graduate Medical Education as the Chair, Program Directors from many of the core specialties, subspecialties and chaplaincy, representation from the medical center’s quality committee, Housestaff Council Co-Presidents, plus two additional housestaff delegates, and Chair of the Coordinators’ Council.

Current Chair and Members are:

Physicians
Susan E. Kirk, M.D., Chair Associate Professor of Medicine and Obstetrics and Gynecology
Department of Medicine
Division of Endocrinology & Metabolism
Associate Dean for Graduate Medical Education
Chair, GME Committee
Andy Southerland, M.D. Assistant Professor of Clinical Neurology
Department of Neurology
Division of General Neurology
Director, Neurology Residency Program and Clinical Neurophysiology Fellowship Program

Rashard Dacus, M.D.

Assistant Professor of Orthopaedics
Department of Orthopaedic Surgery
Division of Hand and Upper Extremity Disorders
Director, Orthopaedic Surgery Residency Program
Christian A. Chisholm, M.D. Associate Professor of Obstetrics and Gynecology
Department of Obstetrics and Gynecology
Division of Maternal-Fetal Medicine
Director, Obstetrics and Gynecology Residency Program
Douglas Willson, M.D. Professor of Pediatrics and Anesthesiology
Department of Pediatrics
Division of Critical Care: Pediatric
Thomas G. Cropley, M.D Professor of Dermatology
Department of Dermatology
Director, Dermatology Residency Training Program
Zachariah C. Dameron III, M.D. Associate Professor of Psychiatric Medicine
Department of Psychiatry and Neurobehavioral Sciences
Division of Outpatient Psychiatry
Director, Psychiatry Residency Program
Gerald R. Donowitz, M.D. Professor of Medicine
Department of Medicine
Division of Infectious Diseases
Director, Internal Medicine Residency Program
Vice Chair for Education
David B. Drake, M.D., FACS Associate Professor of Plastic Surgery, Clinical Otolaryngology
Department of Plastic and Maxillofacial Surgery
Division of General Plastic and Maxillofacial Plastic Surgery
Medical Director, DeCamp Burn and Wound Center
Program Coordinator, Integrated Training Program in Plastic Surgery
Co-Director, Combined Orthopaedic/Plastic Surgery Hand Fellowship Program
Saher Sabri, M.D. Assistant Professor of Radiology
Department of Radiology
Vice President of Education
Director, Radiology Residency Program
John D. Gazewood, M.D., MSPH Associate Professor of Family Medicine
Department of Family Medicine
Division of General Family Medicine
Director, Family Medicine Residency Program
Mildred Best, M. Div., M.S.S. Director
Department of Chaplaincy Services and Pastoral Education
Brian C. Hoard, DDS Associate Professor of Clinical Dentistry
Department of Dentistry
Director of Kluge Children's Rehabilitation Center
Director, General Dental Practice Residency Program
Noah S. Schenkman, M.D. Associate Professor of Urology
Department of Urology
Division of General Urology
Director, Urology Residency Program
Jeffrey G. Jenkins, M.D. Associate Professor of Clinical Physical Medicine and Rehabilitation
Department of Physical Medicine and Rehabilitation
Division of Sports and Spine Care
Director, Physical Medicine and Rehabilitation Residency Program
Bradley W. Kesser, M.D. Associate Professor of Otolaryngology-Head and Neck Surgery
Department of Otolaryngology-HNS
Associate Director, Otolaryngology-HNS Residency Program
Edward C. Nemergut, M.D. Associate Professor of Anesthesiology and Neurological Surgery
Department of Anesthesiology
Director, Anesthesiology Residency Program
Scott P. Commins, M.D. Assistant Professor of Medicine
Department of Medicine
Division of Allergy and Clinical Immunology
Robert G. Sawyer, M.D. Professor of Surgery and Public Health Sciences
Department of Surgery
Division of Transplantation
Chief of Acute Care Surgery
Director, Surgery Critical Care Fellowship Program
Bruce D. Schirmer, M.D. Professor of Surgery
Department of Surgery
Division of General Surgery
Director, Surgery Residency Program
Mark E. Shaffrey, M.D. Professor and Chairman of Clinical Neurosurgery
Department of Neurological Surgery
Division of General Neurological Surgery
Linda A. Waggoner-Fountain, M.D. Associate Professor of Pediatrics
Department of Pediatrics
Division of Infectious Diseases: Pediatric
Division of General Pediatrics
Director, Pediatric Residency Program
William A. Woods, M.D. Associate Professor in Emergency Medicine and Pediatrics
Department of Emergency Medicine
Division of General Emergency Medicine
Director, Emergency Medicine Residency Program
Jeffrey S. Young, M.D. Professor of Surgery and Public Health Sciences
Department of Surgery
Division of General Surgery
Director, Trauma Center
Co-Director, Surgical Critical Care


Graduate Medical Trainees
Will Cox, M.D. Resident, Anesthesiology
Department of Anesthesiology
Co-President, Housestaff Executive Council
Krishna Pandit, M.D. Resident, Emergency Medicine
Department of Surgery
Co-President, Housestaff Executive Council
Lin Riccio, M.D. Resident, Surgery
Department of Surgery
Housestaff Delegate


Graduate Medical Education Office
Sarah Oh Recording Secretary
Diane Farineau Non-Voting Member

Top | Home | UVAHS