Meet the Faculty

Meet the Faculty

mcdaniel.jpg

Administration

Department Chair
James P. Nataro, MD, PhD, MBA

Vice Chair
Nancy L. McDaniel, MD

Residency Program Director
Linda A. Waggoner-Fountain, MD

Associate Residency Program Director
Barrett H. Barnes, MD

Chief Residents, 2013-2014
Anne Robertson, MD
Shelby White, MD

Faculty

Allergy/Immunology
Julia Wisniewski, MD

Cardiology
Thomas L'Ecuyer, MD, Division Chief
Robert Battle, MD
Martha Carpenter, MD
Arthur Garson, MD
Howard Gutgesell, MD
Michael Hainstock, MD
Tracey Hoke, MD
D. Scott Lim, MD
Paul Matherne, MD
George McDaniel MD, MS
Nancy McDaniel, MD
Karen Rheuban, MD
Daniel Schneider, MD
Amy Tucker, MD
Jeffrey Vergales, MD

Critical Care

Jeannean Carver, MD, Division Chief
Michelle Adu-Darko, MD
Anthony Camerota, MD
Noreen Crain, MD
Gary Fang, MD
Julie Haizlip, MD
Laura Lee, MD
Andrew Metinko, MD
Melissa Sacco, MD
Joel Vanderford, MD

Developmental Pediatrics
Richard Stevenson, MD, Division Chief
Janet Allaire, MA
Susan Anderson, MD
Alysa Bahl, PhD
Miriam Halpern, MD
Christine Houlihan, MD
Valentina Intagliata, MD
Kenneth Norwood, MD
Rebecca Scharf, MD

Emergency Medicine
William Woods, MD, Division Chief
Christopher Holstege, MD
Mark Kirk, MD
Pamela Ross, MD
Theresa Schlager, MD

Endocrinology/Diabetes
Christine Burt Solorzano, MD
Mark DeBoer, MD
Monica Grover, MD
Alan Rogol, MD

Gastroenterology/Nutrition
Stephen M. Borowitz, MD, Division Chief
Barrett Barnes, MD
Jeremy Middleton, MD
James L. Sutphen, MD, PhD

Genetics
William Wilson, MD, Division Chief
Patricia Allinson, MS
Wendy L. Golden, PhD
Barbara J. Goodin, MS, RD
Jennifer B. Humberson, MD
Christie Jett, MS
Matthew J. Thomas, MSc

General Pediatrics
Newborn Nursery
Ann Kellams, MD, Director

Northridge
Anne Ranney, MD, Director
Jay Gillenwater, MD
Gregory Hayden, MD
Heather Quillian, MD
Emily Wong, MD

Orange
Betsy Schinstock, MD, Director
Diane Pappas, MD
Rebecca Shelton, MD

Primary Care Center
Meg Keeley, MD, Director
Sarah Boggs, MD
Amy Brown, MD
Martha Hellems, MD, Interim Division Chief
Lynn McDaniel, MD
Mark Mendelsohn, MD
Linda Waggoner-Fountain, MD
Amy Wrentmore MD

Teen Health
Nancy McLaren, MD

By Your Side Pediatrics
James Ogan, MD
Ina Stephens, MD
Lisa Tortorice MD

Hematology/Oncology
Kimberly Dunsmore, MD, Division Chief
Brian Belyea, MD
Colleen Druzgal, MD
Kevin Norwood, MD
William Peterson, MD

Infectious Disease
Leigh Grossman, MD, Division Chief
J. Owen Hendley, MD
James Nataro, MD
Theresa Schlager, MD
Ronald Turner, MD
Linda Waggoner-Fountain, MD

Neonatology
Robert Sinkin, MD, Division Chief
Robert Boyle, MD
Karen Fairchild, MD
John Kattwinkel, MD
David Kaufman, MD
Alix Paget-Brown, MD
Jonathan Swanson, MD
Brooke Vergales, MD
Santina Zanelli, MD

Nephrology
Victoria Norwood, MD, Division Chief
John Barcia, MD
Jennifer Charlton, MD
Robert Chevalier, MD, Chair Emeritus
R. Ariel Gomez, MD

Respiratory Medicine
W. Gerald Teague, MD, Division Chief
Deborah Froh, MD
Peter Heymann, MD
John Hunt, MD
Julia Wisniewski, MD

Pediatric Anesthesiology
Terry Yemen, MD, Division Chief
Victor Baum, MD
Barbara Castro, MD
George Politis, MD
Christopher Stemland, MD
Lynda Wells, MBBS

Pediatric Neurology
Russell Bailey, MD
Howard Goodkin, MD
Kristen Heinan, MD
Laura Jansen, MD
Denia Ramirez-Montealegre, MD
Robert Rust, MD

Pediatric Neurosurgery
John Jane, Jr., MD, Division Chief
John Jane, Sr., MD

Pediatric Ophthalmology
Bruce Carter, MD
Christian Carter, MD
Steven Newman, MD

Pediatric Orthopedics
Mark Abel, MD
Leigh Ann Lather, MD
Mark Romness, MD

Pediatric Otolaryngology
Stephen Early, MD
George Hashisaki, MD
Bradley Kesser, MD
Stephen Park, MD
Birgit Winther, MD

Pediatric Pharmacy
Marcia Buck, PharMD

Pediatric Plastic Surgery
Kant Y.K. Lin, MD

Pediatric Psychiatry
Roger Burket, MD
Vishal Madaan, MD
Jim Tucker, MD

Pediatric Radiology
Talissa Altes, MD, Division Chief
Klaus Hagspiel, MD
Christopher Kramer, MD
Joan McIlhenny, MD
Patrick Norton, MD

Pediatric Surgery
Bradley Rodgers, MD, Division Chief
Bartholomew Kane, MD
Eugene McGahren, MD
Sara Rasmussen, MD

Pediatric Thoracic and Cardiovascular Surgery
Irving Kron, MD
James Gangemi, MD

Pediatric Transplantation
Bradley Rodgers, MD

Pediatric Urology
Sean Corbett, MD
Anthony Herndon, MD
Stuart Howards, MD