Meet the Faculty

Meet the Faculty

mcdaniel.jpg

Administration

Department Chair
James P. Nataro, MD, PhD, MBA

Vice Chair
Nancy L. McDaniel, MD

Residency Program Director
Linda A. Waggoner-Fountain, MD, MEd

Associate Residency Program Director
Barrett H. Barnes, MD

Chief Residents, 2013-2014
Bann Al-Shammaa, MD
Cortney Ballengee, MD

Faculty

Allergy/Immunology
Scott Commins, MD, PhD
Peter Heymann, MD
Julia Wisniewski, MD

Cardiology
Thomas L'Ecuyer, MD, Division Chief
G. Thomas Albrecht, Jr, MD
Robert Battle, MD
Martha Carpenter, MD
Peter Dean, MD
Arthur Garson, MD
Michael Hainstock, MD
Tracey Hoke, MD, MSc
D. Scott Lim, MD
G. Paul Matherne, MD
George McDaniel MD, MS
Nancy McDaniel, MD
Karen Rheuban, MD
Daniel Schneider, MD
Jeffrey Vergales, MD

Critical Care
D. Jeannean Carver, MD, Division Chief
Michelle Adu-Darko, MD
Anthony Camerota, MD
Noreen Crain, MD
Gary Fang, MD
Deborah Frank, MD, PhD
Julie Haizlip, MD
William Harmon, MD
Laura Lee, MD
Andrew Metinko, MD
Melissa Sacco, MD

Developmental Pediatrics
Richard Stevenson, MD, Division Chief
Janet Allaire, MA
Susan Anderson, MD
Alisa Bahl, PhD
Miriam Halpern, MD
Valentina Intagliata, MD
Kenneth Norwood, MD
Rebecca Scharf, MD

Emergency Medicine
William Woods, MD, Division Chief
Christopher Holstege, MD
Mark Kirk, MD
Theresa Schlager, MD

Endocrinology/Diabetes
David Repaske, MD, PhD, Division Chief
Christine Burt Solorzano, MD
Mark DeBoer, MD
Monica Grover, MBBS
Alan Rogol, MD
Mareen Thomas, MD

Gastroenterology/Nutrition
Stephen Borowitz, MD, Division Chief; Medical Director, Battle Building
Barrett Barnes, MD
Jeremy Middleton, MD
James Sutphen, MD, PhD

Genetics
William Wilson, MD, Division Chief
Chelsea Chambers, MS
Wendy Golden, PhD
Barbara Goodin, MS, RD
Jennifer Humberson, MD
Casey McKenna, MS
Erica Schindewolf, MS
Matthew Thomas, MSc
Shelley Towner, MS

General Pediatrics
Newborn Nursery
Ann Kellams, MD, Director
Lisa Hainstock, MD

Northridge
Anne Ranney, MD, Director
Jay Gillenwater, MD
Gregory Hayden, MD
Jamila Potter, MD
Heather Quillian, MD
Elizabeth White, MD
Emily Wong, MD

Orange
Elizabeth Schinstock, MD, Director
Rebecca Abernathy, MD
Sarah Boggs, MD
Diane Pappas, MD, JD
Porsche Roberson, MD

UVA Pediatrics - Battle Building
Amy Brown, MD
Shakun Gupta, MD
Martha Hellems, MD, Interim Division Chief
Meg Keeley, MD
Ann Kellams, MD
Carrie Kluger, MD, MPH
Lynn McDaniel, MD
Nancy McLaren, MD
Mark Mendelsohn, MD
Nancy Payne Rapp, MD
Claudia Sussdorf, MD
Linda Waggoner-Fountain, MD
Amy Wrentmore MD

Teen Health
Nancy McLaren, MD

By Your Side Pediatrics
James Plews-Ogan, MD
Lisa Hainstock, MD
Ina Stephens, MD

Hematology/Oncology
Kimberly Dunsmore, MD, Division Chief
Brian Belyea, MD
Colleen Druzgal, MD
Kevin Norwood, MD
William Petersen, MD

Immunology & Rheumatology
Aarat Patel, MD

Infectious Disease
Leigh Grossman, MD, Division Chief
J. Owen Hendley, MD, Emeritus
James Nataro, MD, PhD, MBA
Theresa Schlager, MD
Ronald Turner, MD
Linda Waggoner-Fountain, MD, MEd

Neonatology
Robert Sinkin, MD, Division Chief
Jennifer Burnsed, MD
Robert Boyle, MD, Emeritus
Karen Fairchild, MD
John Kattwinkel, MD, Emeritus
David Kaufman, MD
Alix Paget-Brown, MD
Jonathan Swanson, MD
Brooke Vergales, MD
Santina Zanelli, MD

Nephrology
Victoria Norwood, MD, Division Chief
John Barcia, MD
Jennifer Charlton, MD
Robert Chevalier, MD
R. Ariel Gomez, MD

Respiratory Medicine
W. Gerald Teague, MD, Division Chief
Deborah Froh, MD
Andrea Garrod, MD
Peter Heymann, MD
Debbie-Ann Shirley, MD
Julia Wisniewski, MD
Pearl Yu, MD

Pediatric Anesthesiology
Terrance Yemen, MD, Division Chief
Barbara Castro, MD
Grace Lopez, MD
Leonardo Martinez-Rowe, MD
George Politis, MD
Amelia Randall, MD
Christopher Stemland, MD
Lynda Wells, MBBS

Pediatric Dentistry
Brian Hoard, DDS
William Horbaly, DDS
Thomas Leinbach, DDS
Andrew Martof, DDS

Pediatric Neurology
Russell Bailey, MD
J. Nicholas Brenton, MD
Radhika Dhamija, MD
Howard Goodkin, MD
Kristen Heinan, MD
Laura Jansen, MD
Jennifer Langer, MD
Denia Ramirez-Montealegre, MD
Robert Rust, MD

Pediatric Neurosurgery
John Jane, Jr., MD, Division Chief
Jeffrey Elias, MD
John Jane, Sr., MD
Christopher Shaffrey, MD

Pediatric Ophthalmology
Bruce Carter, MD
Christian Carter, MD
Steven Newman, MD

Pediatric Orthopedics
Mark Abel, MD
A. Bobby Chhabra, MD
Leigh Ann Lather, MD
Mark Romness, MD

Pediatric Otolaryngology
Jared Christophel, MD
Stephen Early, MD
A. Tucker Gleason, PhD
George Hashisaki, MD
Bradley Kesser, MD
Daniel Landes, MD
John Mason, MD
Stephen Park, MD
Birgit Winther, MD

Pediatric Pharmacy
Marcia Buck, PharmD

Pediatric Plastic Surgery
Kant Y.K. Lin, MD

Pediatric Psychiatry & Neurobehavioral Sciences
Roger Burket, MD
Vishal Madaan, MD
Jim Tucker, MD

Pediatric Radiology
Talissa Altes, MD, Division Chief
Klaus Hagspiel, MD
Christopher Kramer, MD
Luke Lancaster, MD
Joan McIlhenny, MD
Patrick Norton, MD

Pediatric Surgery
Eugene McGahren, III, MD,Division Chief
Bartholomew Kane, MD
Sean Kumer, MD, PhD
Sara Rasmussen, MD, PhD
Bradley Rodgers, MD

Pediatric Thoracic and Cardiovascular Surgery
Irving Kron, MD
James Gangemi, MD

Pediatric Urology
Sean Corbett, MD
Anthony Herndon, MD