Former Residents

Former Residents

Medical Schools and Fellowships

Class of 2013

Namory Bagayoko

-          Medical School: Johns Hopkins University

-          After residency: Locum Tenens work in West Virginia prior to pursuing additional training

Mike D’Apuzzo

-          Medical School: Luiz Razetti, Caracas, Venezuela

-          Fellowship: Adult Reconstruction, Hospital for Special Surgery

Josh Gluck

-          Medical School: Temple University

-          Fellowship: Hand and Upper Extremity, St. Luke’s Roosevelt

Marc Haro

-          Medical School: Indiana University

-          Fellowship: Sports Medicine, Rush University

Jon Mason

-          Medical School: Eastern Virginia Medical School

-          Fellowship: Spine, Twin Cities Spine Center (Minneapolis, MN)

 

Class of 2012

Laura Gill

-          Medical School: University of the West Indies, Barbados

-          Fellowship: Pediatric Orthopaedics, Children’s Hospital of Philadelphia

MaCalus Hogan

-          Medical School: Howard University

-          Fellowship: Foot and Ankle, Hospital for Special Surgery

Winston Gwathmey

-          Medical School: Eastern Virginia Medical School

-          Fellowship: Sports Medicine and Shoulder Surgery, Massachusetts General Hospital / Harvard Medical School

John Scanelli

-          Medical School: University of Virginia

-          Fellowship: Knee Surgery, North Sydney Orthopaedic and Sports Medicine Center (Sydney Australia); Adult Reconstruction, Dunedin, New Zealand

Erica Taylor

-          Medical School: Duke University

-          Fellowship: Hand and Upper Extremity, Cleveland Clinic

 

Class of 2011

Yaw Boachie-Adjei

-          Medical School: Tufts University

-          Fellowship: Hand and Upper Extremity, University of Virginia; Shoulder Surgery, University of Washington

Sean Jones-Quaidoo

-          Medical School: UCLA

-          Fellowship: Spine, Norton Leatherman (Louisville, KY)

Richard Ma

-          Medical School: University of Virginia

-          Fellowship: Sports Medicine, Hospital for Special Surgery

Chealon Miller

-          Medical School: Harvard Medical School

-          Fellowship: Sports Medicine, University of Pittsburgh

Melissa Willenborg

-          Medical School: University of Iowa

-          Fellowship: Adult Reconstruction, University of Virginia

 

Class of 2010

Luke Choi

-          Medical School: University of Missouri

-          Fellowship: Sports Medicine and Shoulder Surgery, Massachusetts General Hospital / Harvard Medical School

Scott Eisenhuth

-          Medical School: University of Virginia

-          After residency: United States Air Force, Keesler Air Force Base (Biloxi, MS)

Richard Rainey

-          Medical School: Meharry Medical College

-          Fellowship: Sports Medicine, Campbell Clinic (Memphis, TN)

Trevor Starnes

-          Medical School: Indiana University

-          Fellowship: Hand and Upper Extremity, Curtis National Hand Center (Baltimore, MD)

 

Class of 2009

Saadiq El-Amin

-          Medical School: Drexel University

-          Fellowship: Sports Medicine, Hospital for Special Surgery

Aaron Freilich

-          Medical School: University of Virginia

-          Fellowship: Hand and Upper Extremity, Wake Forest University

Ray Golish

-          Medical School: UCLA

-          Fellowship: Spine, Stanford University

Mike Kwon

-          Medical School: Hahnemann

-          Fellowship: Pediatric Orthopaedic and Congenital Hand, Texas Scottish Rite (Dallas, TX)

Jasmin McGinty

-          Medical School: University of Virginia

-          Fellowship: Pediatric Orthopaedics, New York University Hospital for Joint Diseases

 

Class of 2008

Lance Brunton

-          Medical School: University of Pittsburgh

-          Fellowship: Hand and Upper Extremity, Curtis National Hand Center (Baltimore, MD)

Jason Oliviero

-          Medical School: University of Virginia

-          Fellowship: Sports Medicine, University of Colorado; Shoulder Surgery, Florida Orthopaedic Institute

Doug Orndorff

-          Medical School: University of Colorado

-          Fellowship: Spine, University of Wisconsin

Rob Schoderbek

-          Medical School: University of South Carolina

-          Fellowship: Sports Medicine, American Sports Medicine Institute (Birmingham, AL)

Chris Sherrell

-          Medical School: University of Tennessee

-          Fellowship: Adult Reconstruction, OrthoCarolina (Charlotte, NC)

 

Class of 2007

Matthew Craig

-          Medical School: Jefferson Medical College

-          Fellowship: Trauma, University of Minnesota

Erik Dorf

-          Medical School: University of Colorado

-          Fellowship: Hand and Upper Extremity, Wake Forest University

Barton Harris

-          Medical School: Medical College of Virginia

-          Fellowship: Adult Reconstruction, Medical College of Virginia

Brian Leo

-          Medical School: University of Virginia

-          Fellowship: Sports Medicine, UZH Sports Medicine Institute

Scott Wein

-          Medical School: University of North Carolina

-          Fellowship: Hand and Upper Extremity, Indiana Hand Center

 

Class of 2006

Geoff Baer

-          Medical School: Vanderbilt

-          Fellowship: Sports Medicine, University of Pittsburgh

Eric Francke

-          Medical School: University of North Carolina

-          Fellowship: Spine, William Beaumont

Jon Goff

-          Medical School: Georgetown University

-          Fellowship: Shoulder Surgery, Harvard Shoulder Service

Ole Raustol

-          Medical School: Brown University

-          Fellowship: Pediatric Orthopaedics, Atlanta Scottish Rite

Richard Thomas

-          Medical School: Medical College of Georgia

-          Fellowship: Sports Medicine, Mississippi Sports Medicine

 

Class of 2005

Todd Battaglia

-          Medical School: SUNY Buffalo

-          Fellowship: Sports Medicine, New England Baptist (Boston, MA)

Steve Cohen

-          Medical School: UMDNJ

-          Fellowship: Sports Medicine, University of Pittsburgh

Quanjun Cui

-          Medical School: Henan Medical University, China

-          Fellowship: Adult Reconstruction, University of Virginia

Kees Poelstra

-          Medical School: University of Groningen, Netherlands

-          Fellowship: Spine, Thomas Jefferson University

John Thaller

-          Medical School: Jefferson Medical College

-          Fellowship: Hand and Upper Extremity, Philadelphia Hand Center

 

Class of 2004

Anikar Chhabra

-          Medical School: University of Virginia

-          Fellowship: Sports Medicine, University of Pittsburgh

Michael Handy

-          Medical School: Duke University

-          Fellowship: Orthopaedic Trauma, Grant Medical Center (Columbus, OH)

Hans Olsen

-          Medical School: Brown University

-          Fellowship: Sports Medicine, University of Rochester

Cay Mierisch

-          Medical School: University of Lubeck

-          Fellowship: Hand and Upper Extremity, Mayo Clinic (Rochester, MN)

Adam Crowl

-          Medical School: University of Virginia

-          Fellowship: Spine, University of Pittsburgh

 

Class of 2003

Adrian Baddar

-          Fellowship: Adult Reconstruction, The Cleveland Clinic

Sonny Gill

-          Fellowship: Spine, Emory University;  Sports Medicine, Steadman Hawkins Clinic (Vail, CO)

Brett Hampton

-          Fellowship: Adult Reconstruction, Harvard University

Todd Milbrandt

-          Fellowship: Pediatric Orthopaedics, Texas Scottish Rite

Eric Neff

-          After residency: Private Practice

 

Class of 2002

Krishna Mauik

-          Fellowship: Sports, University of Chicago

Nigel Azer

-          Fellowship: Adult Reconstruction, Harvard University

Louis Jordan

-          Fellowship: Adult Reconstruction, Hospital for Special Surgery

Frank Shen

-          Fellowship: Spine, Rush University

 

Class of 2001

A. Bobby Chhabra

-          Fellowship:  Hand and Upper Extremity, The Hand Center of San Antonio

Hossein Etemad

-          Fellowship: Spine, UCLA

Bettina M. Gyr

-          Fellowship: Pediatrics, University of Utah

Todd Jarosz

-          Fellowship: Spine, University of Maryland

Timothy J. Micek

-          After residency: Private Practice

L. Erik Westerlund

-          Fellowship: Spine, Thomas Jefferson University

 

Class of 2000

Christopher Hogan

-          Fellowship: Hand, Duke University

Hubert Gooch

-          Fellowship: Spine, The Maryland Spinal Reconstruction Center

Thomas McGovern

-          Fellowship: Adult Reconstruction, The Anderson Clinic (Alexandria, VA)

Thomas Whitman

-          After residency: Private Practice

Robert Zura

-          Fellowship: Trauma, Carolinas Medical Center

 

Class of 1999

Wallace L. Huff

-          After residency: Private Practice

Michael Devine

-          Fellowship: Hand and Upper Extremity, Indiana Hand Center

Mark D. Russ

-          Fellowship: Oncology, Dallas/Fort Worth

Michael E. Pannunzio

-          Fellowship: The Hand Center of San Antonio

Danny Mullins

-          After residency: Private Practice

 

Class of 1998

Brian E. Hakala

-          Fellowship: Pediatrics Orthopaedics, A. I. DuPont Hospital for Children (Wilmington, DE)

George A. Dahir

-          Fellowship: Sports Medicine, University of Virginia

Randolph B. Cook

-          After residency: Private Practice

Jack J. O'Shea

-          Fellowship: Sports Medicine, Methodist Sports Medicine Center (Indianapolis, IN)

Scott E. Urch

-          Fellowship: Sports Medicine, Methodist Sports Medicine Center (Indianapolis, IN)

 

Class of 1997

David Kowalk

-          Fellowship: Sports Medicine, New England Baptist Hospital (Boston, MA)

Donald A. DeGrange

-          Fellowship: Spine, UCLA

Olumide A. Danisa

-          Fellowship: Spine, Duke University

In Sok Yi

-          Fellowship: Hand and Upper Extremity, University of New Mexico

Douglas C. Wong

-          Fellowship: Spine, Lakewood Orthopaedic Clinic (Golden, CO)

 

Class of 1996

Ben W. Kittredge

-          Fellowship: Sports Medicine, Jefferson Medical College

Thorp J. Davis

-          Fellowship: Sports Medicine, Methodist Sports Medicine Center (Indianapolis, IN)

Richard E. Topping

-          After residency: Private Practice

Thomas M. Sweeney

-          Fellowship: Spine, University of Virginia

Lucas J. Pavlovich

-          Fellowship: Sports, Union Memorial Hospital (Baltimore, MD)