Best Doctors in America

School News
 
SOM Home > Administration > School News > 2011 News Archives > Best Doctors in America

Best Doctors in America

Best Doctors in America

Best Doctors in America

195 UVA Physicians rank among best doctors in America

Mar 03, 2011 --

The listing of Best Doctors in America ® 2010-2011 by Best Doctors, Inc. names 195 University of Virginia physicians as among the best in the nation.  This number represents the highest ever for UVA – nine more than appeared on the previous list in 2009.

"It's quite remarkable that our peers continue to recognize more and more of our physicians for the biennial Best Doctors survey," said Steven T. DeKosky, MD, FACP, Vice President and Dean of the UVA School of Medicine. "We are proud to have such a large number of our physicians recognized by their peers for their skills and achievements.  This is a prestigious honor that speaks not only to our physician’s on-going commitment to outstanding patient care, but also to all those involved in patient care at the UVA Health System."

Best Doctors database includes the names and professional profiles of doctors chosen through a comprehensive peer-review survey of thousands of physicians, who are asked questions such as, "If you or a loved one needed a doctor in your specialty, to whom would you refer them?"  Only about 5 percent of U.S. doctors in more than 40 medical subspecialties are selected for each Best Doctors list, which comes out every two years. 

The 195 UVA Health System physicians, listed by their medical specialty, are:

Doctor

Specialty

Larry C. Borish

Allergy & Immunology

Thomas A. E. Platts-Mills

Allergy & Immunology

Victor Baum

Anesthesiology/Pediatric Anesthesiology

David L. Bogdonoff

Anesthesiology

Carl Lynch III

Anesthesiology

George Rich

Anesthesiology

John C. Rowlingson

Anesthesiology

Robert W. Battle

Cardiovascular Disease

George A. Beller

Cardiovascular Disease

James D. Bergin

Cardiovascular Disease

John P. DiMarco

Cardiovascular Disease

Michael Ragosta

Cardiovascular Disease

Amy L. Tucker

Cardiovascular Disease

Charles M. Friel

Colon & Rectal Surgery

Charles G. Durbin, Jr.

Critical Care Medicine

Thomas G. Cropley

Dermatology

Kenneth E. Greer

Dermatology

Julia K. Padgett

Dermatology

Mark A. Russell

Dermatology

Barbara B. Wilson

Dermatology

Eugene J. Barrett

Endocrinology & Metabolism

Robert M. Carey

Endocrinology & Metabolism

Alan Dalkin

Endocrinology & Metabolism

William S. Evans

Endocrinology & Metabolism

Susan E. Kirk

Endocrinology & Metabolism

John C. Marshall

Endocrinology & Metabolism

Michael O. Thorner

Endocrinology & Metabolism

Mary Lee Vance

Endocrinology & Metabolism

Gina G. Davis Engel

Family Medicine

John Day Gazewood

Family Medicine

Mark Goldberg

Family Medicine

Peter S. Ham

Family Medicine

Michael Harper

Family Medicine

Steven Heim

Family Medicine

Andrew Lockman

Family Medicine

Karen Maughan

Family Medicine

Daniel F. McCarter

Family Medicine

Maura R. McLaughlin

Family Medicine

M. Norman Oliver

Family Medicine

Susan Pollart

Family Medicine

David Craig Slawson

Family Medicine

Crista N. Warniment

Family Medicine

Sheila E. Crowe

Gastroenterology

Mark E. Williams

Geriatric Medicine

Stephen H. Caldwell

Hepatology

Gerald R. Donowitz

Infectious Disease

Leigh B. Grossman

Infectious Disease/Pediatric Infectious Disease

Richard L. Guerrant

Infectious Disease

Richard D. Pearson

Infectious Disease

William Petri

Infectious Disease

William Michael Scheld

Infectious Disease

Costi D. Sifri

Infectious Disease

Brian Wispelwey

Infectious Disease

Kenneth A. Ballew

Internal Medicine

Daniel M. Becker

Internal Medicine

Julia E. Connelly

Internal Medicine

Joyce B. Geilker

Internal Medicine

Matthew J. Goodman

Internal Medicine

Barbara Tyl Post

Internal Medicine

Diane G. Snustad

Internal Medicine/Geriatric Medicine

Andrew M. D. Wolf

Internal Medicine/Geriatric Medicine

William Grady Wilson

Medical Genetics/Pediatric Specialist/Pediatric Metabolic Diseases

Christiana M. Brenin

Medical Oncology & Hematology

John Densmore

Medical Oncology & Hematology

Paula M. Fracasso

Medical Oncology & Hematology

William W. Grosh

Medical Oncology & Hematology

Barbara Gail Macik

Medical Oncology & Hematology

Benjamin W. Purow

Medical Oncology & Hematology/Pediatric Hematology-Oncology

Hanna K. Sanoff

Medical Oncology & Hematology

Christopher Y. Thomas IV

Medical Oncology & Hematology

Geoffrey Roger Weiss

Medical Oncology & Hematology

Michael E. Williams

Medical Oncology & Hematology

W. Kline Bolton

Nephrology

Mark D. Okusa

Nephrology

Mitchell H. Rosner

Nephrology

William Jeffrey Elias

Neurological Surgery

John A. Jane, Sr.

Neurological Surgery

Neal F. Kassell

Neurological Surgery

Edward H. Oldfield

Neurological Surgery

Christopher I. Shaffrey

Neurological Surgery/Orthopaedic Surgery

Mark E. Shaffrey

Neurological Surgery

Jason Sheehan

Neurological Surgery

Justin S. Smith

Neurological Surgery

Edward Bertram

Neurology

Ted M. Burns

Neurology

Steven T. DeKosky

Neurology

Nathan Benjamin Fountain

Neurology

David S. Geldmacher

Neurology

Myla D. Goldman

Neurology

Daryl R. Gress

Neurology/Critical Care Medicine

Elliott C. Haley, Jr.

Neurology

Madaline Harrison

Neurology

Karen C. Johnston

Neurology

Lawrence H. Phillips II

Neurology

Mark S. Quigg

Neurology

Robert S. Rust, Jr.

Neurology/Pediatrics

David Schiff

Neurology

G. Frederick Wooten, Jr.

Neurology

Jayashree Parekh

Nuclear Medicine

Bruce G. Bateman

Obstetrics & Gynecology

Christian A. Chisholm

Obstetrics & Gynecology

Linda R. Duska

Obstetrics & Gynecology

James E. (Jef) Ferguson II

Obstetrics & Gynecology

Kathie L. Hullfish

Obstetrics & Gynecology

Amir Jazaeri

Obstetrics & Gynecology

Susan C. Modesitt

Obstetrics & Gynecology

Michael D. Moxley

Obstetrics & Gynecology

JoAnn Pinkerton

Obstetrics & Gynecology

Devereux N. Saller, Jr.

Obstetrics & Gynecology

John W. Schmitt

Obstetrics & Gynecology

Peyton T. Taylor, Jr.

Obstetrics & Gynecology

Brian P. Conway

Ophthalmology

Peter A. Netland

Ophthalmology

Steven A. Newman

Ophthalmology

Abhinav (Bobby) Chhabra

Orthopaedic Surgery/Hand Surgery

David R. Diduch

Orthopaedic Surgery

David M. Kahler

Orthopaedic Surgery

Mark D. Miller

Orthopaedic Surgery

Richard Whitehill

Orthopaedic Surgery

Stephen V. Early

Otolaryngology

George T. Hashisaki

Otolaryngology

Bradley William Kesser

Otolaryngology

Paul A. Levine

Otolaryngology

Stephen S. Park

Otolaryngology/Plastic Surgery

James F. Reibel

Otolaryngology

John B. Cousar

Pathology

Stacey E. Mills

Pathology

James W. Patterson

Pathology

Mark H. Stoler

Pathology

Mark R. Wick

Pathology

Peter W. Heymann

Pediatric Allergy & Immunology

Gerald Thomas Albrecht

Pediatric Cardiology

Arthur Garson, Jr.

Pediatric Cardiology

D. Scott Lim

Pediatric Cardiology

G. Paul Matherne

Pediatric Cardiology

Karen S. Rheuban

Pediatric Cardiology

Jeannean Carver

Pediatric Critical Care

Douglas F. Willson

Pediatric Critical Care

William L. Clarke

Pediatric Endocrinology

Stephen M. Borowitz

Pediatric Gastroenterology

James L. Sutphen

Pediatric Gastroenterology

Kimberly P. Dunsmore

Pediatric Hematology-Oncology

Peter Waldron

Pediatric Hematology-Oncology

Ronald B. Turner

Pediatric Infectious Disease

John Barcia

Pediatric Nephrology

Victoria F. Norwood

Pediatric Nephrology

John Jane, Jr.

Pediatric Neurological Surgery

Mark F. Abel

Pediatric Orthopaedic Surgery

Mark J. Romness

Pediatric Orthopaedic Surgery

Kant Yuan-Kai Lin

Pediatric Plastic Surgery

Benjamin M. Gaston

Pediatric Pulmonology

W. Gerald Teague, Jr.

Pediatric Pulmonology

Pearl Lee Yu

Pediatric Pulmonology

Frank T. Saulsbury

Pediatric Rheumatology

Robert J. Boyle

Pediatric Specialist/Neonatal-Perinatal Medicine

Karen Diane Fairchild

Pediatric Specialist/Neonatal-Perinatal Medicine

John Kattwinkel

Pediatric Specialist/Neonatal-Perinatal Medicine

Robert A. Sinkin

Pediatric Specialist/Neonatal-Perinatal Medicine

Howard P. Goodkin

Pediatric Specialist/Neurology, Epilepsy

Eugene D. McGahren

Pediatric Surgery

Bradley Moreland Rodgers

Pediatric Surgery/Thoracic Surgery

Mark Mendelsohn

Pediatrics/General

Mary G. Bryant

Physical Medicine & Rehabilitation

Paul Diamond

Physical Medicine & Rehabilitation

Robert Phillips Wilder

Physical Medicine & Rehabilitation

David B. Drake

Plastic Surgery

Thomas J. Gampper

Plastic Surgery

Suzanne Holroyd

Psychiatry

Bankole Johnson

Psychiatry/Addiction Medicine

Jonathon D. Truwit

Pulmonary/Critical Care Medicine

Tyvin Andrew Rich

Radiation Oncology

Bennett A. Alford

Radiology/Pediatric Radiology

Mark W. Anderson

Radiology

J. Fritz Angle

Radiology

William Brant

Radiology

Avery Jennings Evans

Radiology

Spencer B. Gay

Radiology

Jennifer Harvey

Radiology

Bruce Hillman

Radiology

Mary Elizabeth Jensen

Radiology

Alan H. Matsumoto

Radiology

Patrice K. Rehm

Radiology

Wael Saad

Radiology

Donald L. Kimpel

Rheumatology

Reid Barton Adams

Surgery/Surgical Oncology

John B. Hanks

Surgery

Bruce D. Schirmer

Surgery

Craig Slingluff

Surgical Oncology

David R. Jones

Thoracic Surgery

John Allen Kern

Thoracic Surgery

Irving L. Kron

Thoracic Surgery/Vascular Surgery

Alan D. Jenkins

Urology

William D. Steers

Urology

Kenneth J. Cherry, Jr.

Vascular Surgery

Gilbert R. Upchurch, Jr.

Vascular Surgery

 

from:

Best Doctors in America